Wednesday, May 2, 2012

alisa.

Alisa from God Eater 2.
ah damn her hair is too yellow.

here's the wip:
click to see larger preview.

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

parrot.

portrait paint. tried to experiment with a few colors.

here's the wip:
click to see larger preview.

Friday, April 27, 2012

gwen

hello! so me and the guys at work decided to have this drawdrawdraw session;
this is where one will pick a character/art piece that they like, and all of us will redraw it based on our style.
and since it was my turn, i picked:
Gwen from Odin Sphere.

here is the wip:
hahahaha the initial step looks like crap.
just recently finished Alisa from God Eater, will post it up when i get the chance.

napple

a rough interpretation of the Napple fruit from Odin Sphere.
made in maya 2008/2009. treated on photoshop.

here is the low poly version maya screencap:
lighting on the fruit is done on texture yay!
and sorry if it doesn't really look like it, did it purely by memory.
am really shocked at how hard it is to find a picture of a Napple online D:

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

what i did at work part ii


picture courtesy of Mr. Faridz [:

was doing different painting styles test.
and this is my Audrey Kawasaki piece.
will post up the proper final when i finish all of the other styles!

Monday, September 5, 2011

what i did at work.

while waiting for new tasks, here's the wip:


hope you guys had a good eid mubarak.

goodnight!

Thursday, February 3, 2011

chinky bunny.


Mark Ryden & kokeshi inspired CNY bunny piece.

Seeing that Marianna posted up her WIP, and also the fact that

I've never really posted up my own, I will do it now. CUZ I CAN BEEETCH! OAO

Click to see bigger.

Basically I already had color refs and material refs. But did the color correction bit to better suit my own style. And yes, the initial stages do look like shit in my case. But I digs.

Alright biznatches! My consciousness & butt hurts.

Merry CNY and stay safe.